Hello dear visitor! Glad to see you in our store. Good luck with shopping

All Categories

  • All Categories
  • Bikes
  • Road Bikes
  • Electric Road
  • Endurance
  • Gravel
  • Performance & Race
  • Mountain Bikes
  • Cross Country
  • Dirt Jump
  • Electric Mountain
  • Trail & Downhill
  • Active Bikes
  • Active & Urban
  • Cargo
  • Comfort
  • Electric Active
  • Electric Bikes
  • Electric Active
  • Electric Cargo
  • Electric Mountain
  • Electric Road
  • Kid's Bikes
  • 12-Inch (2-4 Years)
  • 16-Inch (3-6 Years Old)
  • 20-Inch (5-8 Years Old)
  • 24-Inch (7+ Years Old)
  • 26-Inch (9+ Years Old)
  • Equipment
  • Aerial Lifts
  • Equipment Parts & Attachments
  • Landscaping Attachments
  • Snow Removal Equipment
  • Lawn & Garden
  • Garden Hoses & Reels
  • Lawn & Garden Tools
  • Outdoor Power Equipment
  • Outdoor Power Equipment Accessories
  • Snow Removal
  • Material & Handling
  • Carts
  • Ladders
  • Lifting
  • Reels
  • Rigging
  • Scaffolding
  • RC Vehicles
  • Airplanes
  • Boats
  • Cars & Trucks
  • Drones & FPV
  • Motorcycles
  • Parts
  • Safety
  • Fall Protection Equipment
  • Personal Protective Equipment
  • Safety Detectors
  • Safety Equipment
  • Security
  • Traffic Safety
  • Storage & Workspace
  • Storage
  • Tool Boxes
  • Tool Storage
  • Workspace
  • Tools
  • Air Tools & Compressors
  • Hand Tools
  • Machine Tools
  • Measuring & Marking Tools
  • Power Tools
  • Tool Accessories

Makita 40V XGT 24in Pole Hedge Trimmer Bare Tool

  • $204.00
  • Brands Makita
  • Product Code: GNU01Z
  • Availability: In Stock

Makita 40V max XGT Brushless Cordless 24" Articulating Pole Hedge Trimmer — Bare Tool The Makita GNU01Z 40V max XGT Brushless Cordless 24" Articulating Pole Hedge Trimmer is a professional-grade cordless solution for trimming tall, low-lying, and hard-to-reach hedges. Built around Makita's 40V max XGT® platform, it combines a brushless motor, 24-inch double-sided blade, and articulating shaft to ..

Makita 40V XGT Brushless 24in Articulating Hedge Trimmer


Makita 40V max XGT Brushless Cordless 24" Articulating Pole Hedge Trimmer — Bare Tool


The Makita GNU01Z 40V max XGT Brushless Cordless 24" Articulating Pole Hedge Trimmer is a professional-grade cordless solution for trimming tall, low-lying, and hard-to-reach hedges. Built around Makita's 40V max XGT® platform, it combines a brushless motor, 24-inch double-sided blade, and articulating shaft to provide strong cutting performance with greater positioning flexibility.


The cutting head offers a 115° working range with six angle settings, making it easier to adjust the blade for overhead trimming, hedge tops, and lower sections. Its commercial-duty gear case is designed for durability, while XPT™ protection helps increase resistance to dust and water in demanding outdoor environments.


This is the bare-tool version: the battery and charger are not included.


Key Features


  • 40V max XGT® Power: Designed for demanding professional landscaping applications.
  • Brushless Motor: Makita-built brushless motor delivers up to 4,000 strokes per minute (SPM) for fast cutting.
  • 24" Double-Sided Blade: Provides a wide cutting path for efficiently maintaining larger hedges.
  • Articulating Cutting Head: Six angle positions provide a 115° working range for overhead and low-lying hedge trimming.
  • Three Speed Settings: Choose between 2,000, 3,000, and 4,000 SPM to balance cutting performance and battery runtime.
  • Up to 1" Branch Capacity: Designed to handle branches up to 1 inch in diameter.
  • Commercial-Duty Gear Case: Built for improved durability in professional applications.
  • Grease Fitting: Allows convenient gear-case maintenance using a compatible grease gun.
  • Soft-Grip Handle: Helps improve comfort and control when working at different cutting angles.
  • XPT™ Protection: Engineered for increased resistance to dust and water in harsh job-site conditions.
  • Star Protection Computer Controls™: Helps protect the tool and battery against overloading, over-discharging, and overheating.
  • Cordless Operation: Eliminates fuel mixing, pull starts, exhaust emissions, and extension cords.


Cutting Performance


The GNU01Z provides three selectable cutting speeds:


Speed SettingBlade Speed
Low2,000 SPM
Medium3,000 SPM
High4,000 SPM


The lower settings can be useful when conserving battery power or working with lighter vegetation, while the high setting provides maximum cutting speed for more demanding trimming. Makita rates the tool for up to 65 minutes of runtime on High when paired with a 40V max XGT 4.0Ah battery.


Articulating Head for Flexible Trimming


One of the main advantages of the GNU01Z is its adjustable cutting head. With six angle settings across a 115° working range, the blade can be positioned to suit different hedge surfaces. This is particularly useful when trimming the tops of tall hedges or working on lower sections where a fixed cutting angle would be less convenient.


Product Specifications


SpecificationDetails
BrandMakita
ModelGNU01Z
Product TypeArticulating Pole Hedge Trimmer
Power Platform40V max XGT®
Motor TypeBrushless
Blade Length24"
Blade ConfigurationDouble-sided
Maximum Blade Speed4,000 SPM
Speed Settings3
Low Speed2,000 SPM
Medium Speed3,000 SPM
High Speed4,000 SPM
Tooth Spacing1-1/2"
Maximum Branch Diameter1"
Working Range115°
Angle Positions6
Overall Length89-1/2"
Net Weight Without Battery8.6 lbs.
Net Weight With BatteryApprox. 11.8 lbs.
Battery IncludedNo
Charger IncludedNo
Power Equivalency24cc gas
Warranty3-year limited warranty


Makita's current product listing gives the tool-only weight as 8.6 lbs. and the weight with battery as 11.8 lbs.


Bare Tool Configuration


The GNU01Z is supplied as the tool only, making it a practical choice for users who already own compatible 40V max XGT Lithium-Ion batteries and chargers.


Battery and charger are sold separately. For maximum compatibility and performance, Makita recommends using genuine XGT batteries and chargers.


Ideal Applications


The Makita GNU01Z is well suited for:


  • Professional landscaping
  • Commercial grounds maintenance
  • Tall hedge trimming
  • Overhead hedge trimming
  • Low-lying hedge maintenance
  • Property maintenance
  • Garden and shrub shaping
  • Large residential and commercial properties


Why Choose the GNU01Z?


The Makita GNU01Z combines extended reach, adjustable cutting angles, and XGT cordless power in a purpose-built pole hedge trimmer. Its 24-inch double-sided blade provides broad cutting coverage, while the articulating head makes it easier to work across different hedge heights and surfaces. With a brushless motor delivering up to 4,000 SPM and a commercial-duty design, it is well suited to users who need dependable performance for regular landscaping work.

Write a review

Note: HTML is not translated!
    Bad           Good